بروتوكنل

English translation: protocole

18:02 Jun 24, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Brochure for Medication
Arabic term or phrase: بروتوكنل
This appears at the top of a brochure for a medication (later described as one only to be used with the assistance of a medical team).

The appearance is - [name of product] : البروتوكنل

Should it be بروتوكول ??

Thank you.
Eyal Sherf
United States
English translation:protocole
Explanation:
It is a typo.. it suppose to be بروتوكول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-06-24 18:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the ن key is close to the و key in the keyboard...
Selected response from:

Fadoua Abida
Grading comment
Thank you all and to Mr. Hassanein for the google suggestion - it appears as such here - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_protocol

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3protocole
Fadoua Abida
4 -1protocnal
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protocole


Explanation:
It is a typo.. it suppose to be بروتوكول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-06-24 18:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the ن key is close to the و key in the keyboard...

Fadoua Abida
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you all and to Mr. Hassanein for the google suggestion - it appears as such here - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_protocol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: protocol
18 mins
  -> yes should be without the e

agree  Fahd Hassanein: This is more logical and more subject-matter compliant since a medical protocol is the guideline for treatment which I suppose needs a medical team. You may google medical protocol for more info.
1 hr

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant): protocol
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
protocnal


Explanation:
proto= نموذج أولي للتجربة
cnal = لاصقة لاحقة تعني دوائي
وعليه، فإن بروتكنل هو نموذج دوائي أولي للتجربة

والله أعلم


Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr. Alabdali, Thanks so much for your detailed explanation, however when googling, I could not find anything about "protoknal"or "protocnal".... But - again, thanks for your time. Ethan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant): cnal does not mean medical at all.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment. But you are misreading my misreading my explanation. I did not say medical. I said "medicinal".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search