الغير

English translation: does not hold

15:43 Jul 31, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Upgrades and changes in medical device
Arabic term or phrase: الغير
تحت التسجيل الغير حاصلة على شهادة تداول من بلد المنشأ
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:does not hold
Explanation:
does not hold a trading cirtificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-07-31 16:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does or do according to the preceding noun in Arabic.
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
This was such a helpful explanation, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Negative term (poor Arabic)
Fuad Yahya
4 +2does not hold
mona elshazly
4not having
ِAdel Almergawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not hold


Explanation:
does not hold a trading cirtificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-07-31 16:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does or do according to the preceding noun in Arabic.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This was such a helpful explanation, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator: Certificate.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Negative term (poor Arabic)


Explanation:

The word غير when used in a genitive phrase (preceding an adjective) serves to negate the adjective. For example, look at the adjective مُجدٍ ("effective, effectual, availing, beneficial, profitable"). If you say about something that it is غير مُجدٍ, that would mean the opposite: useless, pointless, non-productive. You may be familiar with the first line from Abu Al-Alaa Al-Ma'arri's famous poem:

غير مُجدٍ في مِلَّتي واعتقادي، نَوحُ باكٍ ولا تَرنُّم شادِ

In the case of your text, the adjective in question is حاصلة على ("in possession of"). The negative is غير حاصلة على ("not in possession of").

The text, however, was written by an ill-trained Arabic writer. When we introduce the definite article into an adjectival phrase consisting of غير plus an adjective, the definite article should be attached to the adjective, not to the word غير. In other words, the correct expression should be غير الحاصلة, not الغير حاصلة.

This is a common error, so expect to see it often.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 hrs

agree  Ismaël Kouddane
9 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not having


Explanation:
doesn't have

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search