الحياة ينبوع أفكار

English translation: Life is a source of ideas / Life gushes with ideas/ Ideas drawn from life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحياة ينبوع أفكار
English translation:Life is a source of ideas / Life gushes with ideas/ Ideas drawn from life
Entered by: sktrans

14:45 Mar 28, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting / ŭ̇ȭɠʵкߑ
Arabic term or phrase: الحياة ينبوع أفكار
الحياة ينبوع أفكار
I apologize but I have to post it as one sentence. Thank you for understanding.
sithanem
Life is a source of ideas / Life gushes with ideas/ Ideas drawn from life
Explanation:
It is a hieratization of life. But life gushes forth and throbs inside, ... of science and poetry in his essay "Ideas y creencias" (Ideas and Beliefs). ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/new_ centennial_review/v002/2.2vitier.html - Similar pages
Ideas for storylinesSome ideas drawn from real life for storyline fodder. The problem with most modern fantasy, IMHO, is that it's too limited. What's more, there are things ...
www.a2zgorge.info/kaldara/ideas.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar

a few suggestion


Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Life is fountain of ideas
Awad Balaish
4Life is a source of ideas / Life gushes with ideas/ Ideas drawn from life
sktrans
3life is a stream of thoughts
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Life is fountain of ideas


Explanation:
Life is spring of thougts
Life is stream notions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-03-28 15:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry , thoughts

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossam Ahmed
9 mins
  -> Thank you Hossam Ahmed

agree  Nesrin: Not to forget the "a": Life is A fountain of ideas
53 mins
  -> Is not this, what they call a zero article or optinal. I am not sure of the rule. Anyway thank you Nesrin, you are right

agree  Arabella K-: a fountain of ...
1 day 10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life is a source of ideas / Life gushes with ideas/ Ideas drawn from life


Explanation:
It is a hieratization of life. But life gushes forth and throbs inside, ... of science and poetry in his essay "Ideas y creencias" (Ideas and Beliefs). ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/new_ centennial_review/v002/2.2vitier.html - Similar pages
Ideas for storylinesSome ideas drawn from real life for storyline fodder. The problem with most modern fantasy, IMHO, is that it's too limited. What's more, there are things ...
www.a2zgorge.info/kaldara/ideas.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar

a few suggestion





    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life is a stream of thoughts


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search