أبواب السحاب

English translation: sliding doors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أبواب السحاب
English translation:sliding doors
Entered by: Mona Helal

05:06 May 6, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting / employment document from Lebanon
Arabic term or phrase: أبواب السحاب
الورشة الفنية الحديثة لكافة أنواع الحدادة الإفرنجية وأبواب السحاب

This is all the text that I have.

Could they be "sliding doors"?. This is just a wild guess.

Thanks
Mona Helal
sliding doors
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mazyoun
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sliding doors
Mazyoun
5folding doors
Jihad Saffouri
4 +1Accordion Doors
atef Sharia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accordion Doors


Explanation:
We call it in Jordan also ابواب سحاب and ابواب أكورديون
Accordion Door
Noun
1. An interior door that opens by folding back in sections (rather than by swinging on hinges).


http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/accordi...

atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=accordion doors&spel...
1 hr
  -> thanks Zeinab

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 hrs
  -> thanks Hebah

disagree  Mayssa Allaf: as the definition indicates, this is a door made out of panels which fold onto each other when opened, whereas the sliding doors سحاب أو جرار stand on a track and are slid to open and shut
15 hrs
  -> You are right, but here in the region the call both types باب سحاب

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sliding doors


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.sbdoorservices.co.uk/sliding.htm
Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
44 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr

agree  randam
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
6 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
9 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folding doors


Explanation:
A door with hinged or pleated sections that fold together when the door is opened.

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search