سبائك فضية

English translation: silver alloys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سبائك فضية
English translation:silver alloys
Entered by: Alan Gardiner

13:19 Mar 16, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
Arabic term or phrase: سبائك فضية
تصنيع سبائك فضية سبائك ذهب مصبوبات نحاس خام زنك خام
einass
Egypt
silver alloys
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-03-16 13:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also mean "ingots"
Selected response from:

Alan Gardiner
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2silver ingots
Alan Gardiner
4 +1silver alloys
Alan Gardiner


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver alloys


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-03-16 13:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also mean "ingots"

Alan Gardiner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Salah
16 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silver ingots


Explanation:
.

Alan Gardiner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
2 hrs

agree  nevine ibrahim
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search