كهيئة ذات شخصية اعتبارية

English translation: authority/organization/agency/body of legal personality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كهيئة ذات شخصية اعتبارية
English translation:authority/organization/agency/body of legal personality
Entered by: abdou2011

05:13 Oct 16, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Metrology / كهيئة ذات شخصية اعتبارية
Arabic term or phrase: كهيئة ذات شخصية اعتبارية
Hi,

I am would like to ask our colleagues here what is the translation of above sentence; it is describing some sort of an association.


Thanks in advance.



Regards,


Abdou
abdou2011
Philippines
authority/organization/agency/body of legal personality
Explanation:
as an authority/organization/agency of legal personality
as a body of legal personality
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_personality


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2011-10-17 09:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mol.gov.bh/uploads/form no. 1 opening up a privat...
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks all for the contribution, particularly Heba and Ibrahim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authority/organization/agency/body of legal personality
Heba Abed
5institution that has legal authority
Mai Mowafy
4as a legal entity
Mohamed Salaheldin
4a body/authority of considerable weight
azmi jbeili


  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a body/authority of considerable weight


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a legal entity


Explanation:
جهة لها صفة قانونية

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
institution that has legal authority


Explanation:
-

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authority/organization/agency/body of legal personality


Explanation:
as an authority/organization/agency of legal personality
as a body of legal personality
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_personality


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2011-10-17 09:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mol.gov.bh/uploads/form no. 1 opening up a privat...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all for the contribution, particularly Heba and Ibrahim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree. Al-Mawrid defines شخصية معنوية أو اعتبارية as 'artificial personality, legal personality, juristic personality, judicial personality; body corporate.'
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ibrahim!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search