صنف \ صنوف

English translation: Corps / arms

02:22 Dec 1, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: صنف \ صنوف
This term shows up a number of contexts in a training manual for the Iraqi army. Some examples:

الصنوف الساندة
التعاون المشترك بين الصنوف
مديريات الصنوف والخدمات

Ranks? Classes?
Christine Cuk
United States
English translation:Corps / arms
Explanation:
this si the usual meaning in Iraq

i can't make out the first example very well on here but it looks like
support arms
then joint cooperation betweent he different arms/corps (ie artillery, armour, tanks etc)
The final one Arms and services directorates
Selected response from:

Steve Booth
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5category / Different classes
baha74
4Corps / arms
Steve Booth
3troop / troops
hassan zekry


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
category / Different classes


Explanation:
category / Different classes

baha74
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in KurdishKurdish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
صنف \\ صنوف
troop / troops


Explanation:
الأسلحة المعاونة / التعاون بين الأسلحة / قيادات الأسلحة والأسلحة الخدمية، ويطلق عليها لفظ القوات. مثلا قيادة القوات البحرية / قيادة القوات الجوية وهكذا


hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corps / arms


Explanation:
this si the usual meaning in Iraq

i can't make out the first example very well on here but it looks like
support arms
then joint cooperation betweent he different arms/corps (ie artillery, armour, tanks etc)
The final one Arms and services directorates

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search