قدمات

English translation: echelon

05:06 Dec 1, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Arabic term or phrase: قدمات
This term appears in an Iraqi military training document, in the following context:

أسلوب فتح القدمات في الميدان

I don't understand this phrase, nor that term in particular.
Christine Cuk
United States
English translation:echelon
Explanation:
echelon is another meaning of the word, though neither this nor the other suggestion seem to fit in context, unless they are talking about deploying the different echelons in the field.
anything before that or after it may help if you can give more context
Selected response from:

Steve Booth
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Callipers
Mohamed A. Moustafa
3echelon
Steve Booth


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Callipers


Explanation:
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/قدمة#.D8.A7.D9.84.D8.A7.D8.B...

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
echelon


Explanation:
echelon is another meaning of the word, though neither this nor the other suggestion seem to fit in context, unless they are talking about deploying the different echelons in the field.
anything before that or after it may help if you can give more context

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search