قيمة إبرائية

English translation: Legal tender/liberating power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قيمة إبرائية
English translation:Legal tender/liberating power
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

18:24 Jul 24, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Arabic term or phrase: قيمة إبرائية
السبائك والميداليات والعملات المتداولة عالميا أو تلك التي لم يعد لها قيمة إبرائية أو تلك التي لها قيمة تاريخية
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
Legal tender/liberating power
Explanation:
Legal tender or liberating power = قيمة إبرائية = قوة إبرائية


لم تعد تملك قوة إبرائية أي لم تعد متداولة

Source: http://www.almodon.com/economy/2015/11/11/الأوارق-المالية-ال...


Liberating power: قوة إبرائية

Source: http://dictionary.torjoman.com/search/2-1/قُوَّةٌ إِبْرَائِي...


Have no longer legal tender: لم يعد لها أي قوة إبرائية

Source (pages 38 and 39 - PDF file): www.bdl.gov.lb/downloads/download/103/en


Legal tender: قوة إبراء قانونية أو عملة ذات قوة إبراء قانونية أو عملة قانونية

Source: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/legal tender/


Because the strength of the history of its achievements has inspired, over the centuries, the following generations in the struggle for the self-determination of Angola and the Angolans, and in the context of the celebrations in its honor, we intend to issue a commemorative metallic coin that has legal tender and liberating power throughout the national territory.

Source: http://www.bna.ao/Conteudos/Artigos/detalhe_artigo.aspx?idc=...


Money ought to have the power finally to close a transaction, i.e. to say it should be "legal tender." This " liberating power," as the French call it, might be regarded as one of the money functions.

Source: http://encyclopedia.jrank.org/MOL_MOS/MONEY.html
Selected response from:

Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Constructive value
Shog Imas
3 +1Legal tender/liberating power
Nermeen Yousry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal tender/liberating power


Explanation:
Legal tender or liberating power = قيمة إبرائية = قوة إبرائية


لم تعد تملك قوة إبرائية أي لم تعد متداولة

Source: http://www.almodon.com/economy/2015/11/11/الأوارق-المالية-ال...


Liberating power: قوة إبرائية

Source: http://dictionary.torjoman.com/search/2-1/قُوَّةٌ إِبْرَائِي...


Have no longer legal tender: لم يعد لها أي قوة إبرائية

Source (pages 38 and 39 - PDF file): www.bdl.gov.lb/downloads/download/103/en


Legal tender: قوة إبراء قانونية أو عملة ذات قوة إبراء قانونية أو عملة قانونية

Source: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/legal tender/


Because the strength of the history of its achievements has inspired, over the centuries, the following generations in the struggle for the self-determination of Angola and the Angolans, and in the context of the celebrations in its honor, we intend to issue a commemorative metallic coin that has legal tender and liberating power throughout the national territory.

Source: http://www.bna.ao/Conteudos/Artigos/detalhe_artigo.aspx?idc=...


Money ought to have the power finally to close a transaction, i.e. to say it should be "legal tender." This " liberating power," as the French call it, might be regarded as one of the money functions.

Source: http://encyclopedia.jrank.org/MOL_MOS/MONEY.html

Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Alhosain: http://www.arabdict.com/ar/english-arabic/قوة إبرائية
2 mins

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constructive value


Explanation:
قانون الرقابة على الاتجار في الأحجار ذات القيمة ( 9 / 1993 )
www.gcc-legal.org/DxqKAnaMxFGfe7L1W_2lvvFbJ-6aMF2bBzG...
اصناف مشغولة أو المشغولات : كل قطعة مشغولة من معدن ثمين لا تقل نسبة المعدن الثمين النقي فيها عن ما هو محدد وفقا لأحكام.
المادة ( 3 ) من هذا القانون وتشمل ايضا العملات الذهبية التى لم يعد لها قيمة ابرائية، ولا تشمل التحف القديمة الذهبية والفضية. 5 - اصناف غير مشغولة او السبائك : سبائك ...
‎الفصل الأول تعاريف (1 - 1) · ‎الفصل الثالث بيع ... · ‎الفصل الرابع اجراءات دمغ ...
Wrought or worked articles: Any piece of metal of precious metal, of which precious metal shall not be less than what is specified in accordance with the provisions.
Article (3) of this law also includes gold coins which no longer have a constructive value, and do not include the old antiques of gold and silver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2017-07-27 03:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.competitionbureau.gc.ca/eic/site/cb-bc.nsf/eng/03...
Non‑price constructive refusals to supply could include, for example, delays in filling orders or filling orders in an incomplete manner.


    Reference: http://www.gcc-legal.org/DxqKAnaMxFGfe7L1W_2lvvFbJ-6aMF2bBzG...
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search