Lebanese title

English translation: leave it out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شيخ (Lebanese title)
English translation:leave it out
Entered by: Nesrin

16:42 Feb 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / شيخ
Arabic term or phrase: Lebanese title
The name of certain Lebanese personalities is often preceded by the title شيخ.
e.g الشيخ بيار الجميل، الشيخ سعد الحريري

Saad Hariri is a young man, so it's not used in the sense of "elderly man", and Pierre Gemayel is a Christian, so it's not used in the Islamic sense.
In what sense is it used exactly? Chief? How would you translate it? I don't think it can be transcribed "Sheikh". Would you just leave it out? Or use the neutral "Mr."?
Thanks
Nesrin
United Kingdom
leave it out
Explanation:
This title is more used in colloquial communication if I can say that.
Unless you are translating some litterary work just leave it out.
Some christian families in Lebanon have this title mainly Al Khazen and the Gemayel, however among muslim the title is reserved in Lebanon to people who have received a certain religious education otherwise for the Harir family it is because they have the Saudi nationality and they brought the title from KSA (this last remark is a guess, because no other muslim family in Lebanon uses this title, not my knowledge)
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. I'll go with zkt's suggestion (sorry I don't know your name!), because being Lebanese, you were able to give me a great explanation of how and when this title is used. It confirmed my initial impression that it wouldn't be appropriate, and even misleading, if I used the term "Sheikh" in the English document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sheikh (Master, Solemn or honorable)
Mohamed Salaheldin
4leave it out
zkt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out


Explanation:
This title is more used in colloquial communication if I can say that.
Unless you are translating some litterary work just leave it out.
Some christian families in Lebanon have this title mainly Al Khazen and the Gemayel, however among muslim the title is reserved in Lebanon to people who have received a certain religious education otherwise for the Harir family it is because they have the Saudi nationality and they brought the title from KSA (this last remark is a guess, because no other muslim family in Lebanon uses this title, not my knowledge)

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. I'll go with zkt's suggestion (sorry I don't know your name!), because being Lebanese, you were able to give me a great explanation of how and when this title is used. It confirmed my initial impression that it wouldn't be appropriate, and even misleading, if I used the term "Sheikh" in the English document.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sheikh (Master, Solemn or honorable)


Explanation:
the title combines several qualities

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-E-D
1 hr
  -> Thank you Abdulaziz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search