أجهزة المسح الإشعاعي

English translation: Radiation Survey Instruments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أجهزة المسح الإشعاعي
English translation:Radiation Survey Instruments
Entered by: Heba Abed

21:21 Jun 3, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / form requesting information for a permit to install x-ray machines
Arabic term or phrase: أجهزة المسح الإشعاعي
بيانات أجهزة المسح الإشعاعي مع استخدام النموذج المرفق
Heather Shaw
United States
Radiation Survey Instruments
Explanation:
Radiation Survey Instruments

http://ehs.virginia.edu/ehs/ehs.rs/rs.calibration.html
http://www.rso.utah.edu/policies/rpr/52instrucare/52instruca...
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Heba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Radiation survey equipments
Carolinae
5Radiation Scanners
Hassan Lotfy
5Radiation monitors
Domitian (X)
4 +1Radiation Survey Instruments
Heba Abed
4radiation survey meters
Nadia Ayoub
4Equipment radiation survey.
Morano El-Kholy
3radiation detectors
Mohsin Alabdali
Summary of reference entries provided
Radiological/Radiation Survey Instruments
Ahmad Batiran

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiation survey meters


Explanation:
http://www.pnwx.com/Equipment/Test/SurveyMeters/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-06-03 21:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamsc.com/main/?q=ar/system/files/6.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-06-03 21:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://raed88.jeeran.com/dalel.htm

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipment radiation survey.


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Radiation survey equipments


Explanation:
those are the equipments used in the radiation survey

Carolinae
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTY Translation
3 hrs
  -> Thank you wafadz

agree  Mohammad Gornas
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Radiation Survey Instruments


Explanation:
Radiation Survey Instruments

http://ehs.virginia.edu/ehs/ehs.rs/rs.calibration.html
http://www.rso.utah.edu/policies/rpr/52instrucare/52instruca...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Heba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmed:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radiation monitors


Explanation:
These are the devices you generally use around x-ray machines to follow radiation levels.



Example sentence(s):
  • Portable radiation monitors are required for routine monitoring of radiation levels around diagnostic X ray machines for radiological protection purposes

    Reference: http://www.tracerco.com/monitors/xray-monitor
Domitian (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Radiation Scanners


Explanation:
Security Systems

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiation detectors


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Radiological/Radiation Survey Instruments




    Reference: http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=205274
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search