المناطق المراقبة

English translation: Monitored areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: المناطق المراقبة
English translation:Monitored areas
Entered by: Heather Shaw

23:21 Jun 3, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / radiation safety
Arabic term or phrase: المناطق المراقبة
سجلات القراءات الإشعاعية للعاملين تشمل العاملين الدين تتطلب طبيعة عملهم الدخول إلى المناطق المراقبة والمناطق الخاضعة للإشراف (المناطق التي يزيد معدل التعرض فيها عن 2 مللي سيفرت سنة) حسب تواجد العاملين في تلك المنطقة
Heather Shaw
United States
Monitored areas
Explanation:
Hi there,
Check the following links which show that your term could be rendered as
Monitored areas

http://www.helmholtz-berlin.de/user/photons/safety/safety-tr...
http://www.euronuclear.org/info/encyclopedia/r/radiation-pro...
http://www.ionactive.co.uk/regguidancelist.html?part=17

According to these links in this field there are three distinctive areas related to radiation exposure
1-Monitored areas
2-controlled areas or Supervised Areas
3-Exclusion areas or Prohibited areas
your context is handling only 1st and 2nd types.

Hopefully that would be of any help :)
Selected response from:

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks, that does explain it very well! I only wish it had come a bit sooner :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5controlled areas
Nadia Ayoub
4Monitored areas
Mohamed Zidan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
controlled areas


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-06-04 10:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link was provided by Mujdad:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: في مكان آخر، النص يقول: 1- تحديد المناطق المراقبة إشعاعيا 2- تحديد الأماكن الخاضعة للإشراف إشعاعيا الواضح أنهما مكانان مختلفان، لكن لا أستطيع أن أتصور ما المقصود بالنسبة للفرق بينهما


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy
16 mins
  -> Many thanks Hassan :)

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mujdad :)

agree  Ahmad Batiran
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

agree  Heba Abed
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Morano :)

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monitored areas


Explanation:
Hi there,
Check the following links which show that your term could be rendered as
Monitored areas

http://www.helmholtz-berlin.de/user/photons/safety/safety-tr...
http://www.euronuclear.org/info/encyclopedia/r/radiation-pro...
http://www.ionactive.co.uk/regguidancelist.html?part=17

According to these links in this field there are three distinctive areas related to radiation exposure
1-Monitored areas
2-controlled areas or Supervised Areas
3-Exclusion areas or Prohibited areas
your context is handling only 1st and 2nd types.

Hopefully that would be of any help :)

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that does explain it very well! I only wish it had come a bit sooner :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search