المناطق الخاضعة للإشراف

English translation: supervised areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المناطق الخاضعة للإشراف
English translation:supervised areas
Entered by: Heather Shaw

23:22 Jun 3, 2011
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / radiation safety
Arabic term or phrase: المناطق الخاضعة للإشراف
سجلات القراءات الإشعاعية للعاملين تشمل العاملين الدين تتطلب طبيعة عملهم الدخول إلى المناطق المراقبة والمناطق الخاضعة للإشراف (المناطق التي يزيد معدل التعرض فيها عن 2 مللي سيفرت سنة) حسب تواجد العاملين في تلك المنطقة
Heather Shaw
United States
supervised areas
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supervised areas
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1areas under supervision
Carolinae
Summary of reference entries provided
supervised/controoled
Ahmad Batiran

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supervised areas


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mujdad :)

agree  Ahmad Batiran
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

agree  Heba Abed
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Morano :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day 10 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohsin :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas under supervision


Explanation:
.

Carolinae
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas
5 hrs
  -> thank you Mohammad




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: supervised/controoled

Reference information:
supervised خاضع للإشراف
controlled خاضع للمراقبة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-06-04 08:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the misspelling (controlled)!


    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView/97D403A537B8F...
    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView/5D867C31CB542...
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search