mista\' leek iktere

English translation: Mishat' Leek Kteer (addressing a male) = I miss you so much

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:mishta\' leek iktere
English translation:Mishat' Leek Kteer (addressing a male) = I miss you so much
Entered by: Mona Helal

23:19 Jan 13, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: mista\' leek iktere
mista leek iktere
Mishat' Leek Kteer (addressing a male) = I miss you so much
Explanation:
Or
Mishta' Leeki Kteer (addressing a female)

This is the colloquial way of pronouncing these sentences. Mishta' in literal Arabic would be pronounced: "Mushtaaq". Leek would be Lak, Leeki would be Laki, Kteer would be Katheeran.

Anyhow the meaning as Fuad mentioned above is:

I miss you so much
I miss you very much
I miss you terribly/badly
Can't wait to see you

and so on

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mishat' Leek Kteer (addressing a male) = I miss you so much
Mona Helal
4 +1"missing you a lot" or "quite eager to see you"
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"missing you a lot" or "quite eager to see you"


Explanation:
Most probably, the first word is MISHTA', not MISTA'.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
14 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mishat' Leek Kteer (addressing a male) = I miss you so much


Explanation:
Or
Mishta' Leeki Kteer (addressing a female)

This is the colloquial way of pronouncing these sentences. Mishta' in literal Arabic would be pronounced: "Mushtaaq". Leek would be Lak, Leeki would be Laki, Kteer would be Katheeran.

Anyhow the meaning as Fuad mentioned above is:

I miss you so much
I miss you very much
I miss you terribly/badly
Can't wait to see you

and so on

HTH


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
39 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search