الجر بالحرف أو بالإضافة

English translation: Put a word into genitive by a genitive letter or genitive construction (annexation).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الجر بالحرف أو بالإضافة
English translation:Put a word into genitive by a genitive letter or genitive construction (annexation).
Entered by: soamo19

09:41 Nov 22, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: الجر بالحرف أو بالإضافة
الجر بالحرف أو بالإضافة
soamo19
Singapore
Put a word into genitive by a genitive letter or genitive construction (annexation).
Explanation:
Put a word into genitive by a genitive letter or genitive construction (annexation).

Al Atlas Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-22 09:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prepositions
الجر بالحرف/ حروف الجر ومعانيها.

الجر بالإضافةPossessive

Genitive
الجار والمجرور

http://www.aisnsw.edu.au/Languages/Portals/10/Arabic/ScopeSe...
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Put a word into genitive by a genitive letter or genitive construction (annexation).
Zeinab Asfour
5assignment of ginitive case by a preposition or idafa
Hossam Ahmed
4Put a word into the genetive with a preposition or annexation
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Put a word into genitive by a genitive letter or genitive construction (annexation).


Explanation:
Put a word into genitive by a genitive letter or genitive construction (annexation).

Al Atlas Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-22 09:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prepositions
الجر بالحرف/ حروف الجر ومعانيها.

الجر بالإضافةPossessive

Genitive
الجار والمجرور

http://www.aisnsw.edu.au/Languages/Portals/10/Arabic/ScopeSe...

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka
8 days
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Ziad ;o)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put a word into the genetive with a preposition or annexation


Explanation:
Al-Mawrid

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignment of ginitive case by a preposition or idafa


Explanation:
In the university I work for, when people talk about idafa in general linguistics or in teaching Arabic as a foreign language, they use the transliteration, and they know what they are talkinga about. I would explain the construction the first time the word is introduced in my translation, just in case.

Hossam Ahmed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search