مجرور

English translation: Genetive (with nouns).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجرور
English translation:Genetive (with nouns).
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

09:45 Nov 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: مجرور
مجرور
soamo19
Singapore
Genetive (with nouns).
Explanation:
حالة الجَرّ/ مجرور Genetive (with nouns).
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Genetive (with nouns).
Ehab Tantawy
5 -1complement
Ala Rabie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Genetive (with nouns).


Explanation:
حالة الجَرّ/ مجرور Genetive (with nouns).

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chowdhury
1 day 5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Ahmad Batiran: It is better to say (Noun in the) genitive and the 'case' is not the adjective of the 'case'.
7 days
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complement


Explanation:
'Complement' is the element affected by, and follows, prepositions.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adposition
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmad Batiran: عادة ما يكون المفعول المطلق أو المصدر أو جواب لو (Ref. The Monitor Dictionary of Arabic Grammatical Terms by Pierre Cachia. It quotes the usage of Arabic grammatical terms by Arabic grammarians in English.)
7 days
  -> would you mind terribly providing a reference?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search