شدة

English translation: gemination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شدة
English translation:gemination
Entered by: soamo19

09:50 Nov 24, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / Arabic Grammar
Arabic term or phrase: شدة
شدة
soamo19
Singapore
gemination
Explanation:
gemination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-24 10:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or double consonant marker
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gemination
Iman Khaireddine
3 +3shaddah
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
4mark of an uncontracted letter
Ahmad Batiran


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gemination


Explanation:
gemination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-24 10:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or double consonant marker

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: gemination (doubling) of a consonant : تشديد
25 mins

agree  shfranke
9 hrs

agree  sandouk
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shaddah


Explanation:
Of course, it depends. As a general rule, one culd say that the more academic the readers, the more common is the use of genuine arabic terms.

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim: agree
23 mins
  -> Shukran jazilan!

agree  Chowdhury
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Batiran: Shaddah
5 days
  -> Thank you!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شدّة
mark of an uncontracted letter


Explanation:


Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search