حجر

English translation: lap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حجر
English translation:lap
Entered by: Christine Cuk

17:44 Aug 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general term
Arabic term or phrase: حجر
I've come across a usage of this word that I don't recognize in Ibrahim Aslan's short stories.

Contexts:

تفرغه في حجره
قعدت على الأرض وهو في حدرها
Christine Cuk
United States
lap
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-08-19 17:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The front area from the waist to the knees of a seated person.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Ah, thank you! So simple, but not in my dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lap
AhmedAMS
5 +1Lap
Reem AL Bayati


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lap


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-08-19 17:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The front area from the waist to the knees of a seated person.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Ah, thank you! So simple, but not in my dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salam Alrawi
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sahar Moussly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  a1interpreter
2 days 54 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lap


Explanation:
t is understandable from the 2 sentences that he meant (Lap) although it is not حجر and the first sentence is totally understandable ,but we understand from the second one that it is her Lap
please try you use formal Arabic cause nowadays we read sentences and dialogs in different Arab accents while Arabs should keep their one formal Arabic language which is the language of the Quran

Reem AL Bayati
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
11 hrs
  -> cheers mate




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search