اعتلى الجزيرة الفاصلة

English translation: went over the median [island]

18:43 Feb 6, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other
Arabic term or phrase: اعتلى الجزيرة الفاصلة
وبسبب قوة الاصطدام، اندفعت السيارة (ب) لليمين واصطدمت بالسيارة (ج) التي كانت في المسار الأيمن للطريق . كما أن قائد السيارة (أ) فقد السيطرة على السيارة وانحرف لليسار واعتلى الجزيرة الفاصلة ومن ثم انقلبت به السيارة على المسار المعاكس للشارع قاطعا الطريق على السيارة ( د) مما أدى إلي اصطدام السيارة (د) في السيارة (أ) ونتج عن ذلك الأضرار المادية والجسمانية الموضحة أعلاه
Nada Emam
Egypt
English translation:went over the median [island]
Explanation:
Median is probably sufficient. To me, median island implies a more substantial divider than the typical median; I would think of something with raised curbs and possibly landscaping.


Selected response from:

Susan McMillan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mounted median strip
Ayman Massoud
5went over the median [island]
Susan McMillan


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
went over the median [island]


Explanation:
Median is probably sufficient. To me, median island implies a more substantial divider than the typical median; I would think of something with raised curbs and possibly landscaping.





    https://safety.fhwa.dot.gov/speedmgt/ePrimer_modules/module3pt3.cfm
Susan McMillan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounted median strip


Explanation:
URL:
http://www.bendigoadvertiser.com.au/story/2172954/car-mounts...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Bekr Al-Agib
5 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search