اشتباك بالايدي

English translation: fistfight

08:00 Aug 7, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / اشتباك بالايدي
Arabic term or phrase: اشتباك بالايدي
وشتم المتهمين بعضهما البعض ولكن لم يكن هناك اشتباك بالايدي
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
English translation:fistfight
Explanation:
a fight between people using their hands but no weapons
Selected response from:

Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fistfight
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
5hand-to-hand fighting
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fistfight


Explanation:
a fight between people using their hands but no weapons

Example sentence(s):
  • A fistfight broke out in the stands

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fistfight
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/fistfight
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
32 mins

agree  Khalid Idris
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand-to-hand fighting


Explanation:
hand-to-hand fighting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-08-07 08:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





اِشْتِبَاك ( اسم ): شِجَار

brawl ; grapple ; hand-to-hand fight(ing) ; melee ; quarrel ; scuffle
-
- fight
- a combat, esp. unpremeditated, between two person, animals ,or parties
- short sharp fight or encounter
- a noisy fight or quarrel in a public place
- act of quarrelling or arguing noisily
- the act of disagreeing angrily; clash; quarrel; difference of opinion
- noisy quarrel or fight
- quarrel, dispute
- prolonged mutual hostility,esp. between two families, tribes
- a conflict or struggle ; a vigorous effort in the face of difficulty
- struggle ,quarrel
- a noisy disturbance or quarrel
- conflict, fighting; quarrel
- an argument or involved struggle
- heated argument; a controversy; a noisy quarrel
- a violent contention or altercation between individuals; a rupture of friendly relations; an occasion of complaint against a person, his actions, etc
- angry protests; noisy argument
- angry argument or disagreement
- quarrel; fight
- quarrel; fight; muss
- quarrel; fight; muss
- quarrel; hassle; brawl
- quarrel, wrangle, disputeor wrangle
- a slight or petty quarrel .
- quarrel ; fight .
- a noisy argument, altercation or dispute
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/اشتباك/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-08-07 08:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative translations:

brawl ; grapple ; melee ; quarrel ; scuffle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-08-07 08:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hand-to-hand fight

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search