نظير

English translation: In return for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نظير
English translation:In return for
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

13:24 Sep 2, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / نظير
Arabic term or phrase: نظير
يمكن للشركات استرداد الضريبة المتكبدة من قبلهم نظير التوريدات الخاضعة للضريبة
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
In return for
Explanation:
في مقابل: نظير

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In return for
Morano El-Kholy
5 +1For
Khalid Idris
4 +1against
hassan zekry
4in exchange for
Mohammad Jaffar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For


Explanation:
For

Khalid Idris
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In return for


Explanation:
في مقابل: نظير

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
43 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ebrahim mohammed
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ashraf Aly
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in exchange for


Explanation:
Since the term means "مُقابل", I believe "in exchange for" would be a suitable translation as well.

Mohammad Jaffar
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search