معد البرنامج

English translation: Program Editor / Author

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معد البرنامج
English translation:Program Editor / Author
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

12:55 Sep 22, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Other / معد البرنامج
Arabic term or phrase: معد البرنامج
يرجى ارسال الاسم والتفاصيل الى معد برنامج الراديو
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
Program Editor / Author
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Program Editor / Author
hassan zekry
5program producer
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Program Editor / Author


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/question.aspx?id=... Yes, Program editor.
4 mins

agree  Ashraf Aly: I would go more towards the editor
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
program producer


Explanation:
program producer

Job Duties and Tasks for: "Producer"
1) Coordinate the activities of writers, directors, managers, and other personnel throughout the production process.

2) Monitor post-production processes in order to ensure accurate completion of all details.




3) Perform management activities such as budgeting, scheduling, planning, and marketing.

4) Determine production size, content, and budget, establishing details such as production schedules and management policies.

5) Compose and edit scripts, or provide screenwriters with story outlines from which scripts can be written.




6) Conduct meetings with staff to discuss production progress and to ensure production objectives are attained.

7) Resolve personnel problems that arise during the production process by acting as liaisons between dissenting parties when necessary.

8) Produce shows for special occasions, such as holidays or testimonials.


https://job-descriptions.careerplanner.com/Producers.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-22 16:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Responsibilities
Specific responsibilities vary depending on the programme and station, and producers may sometimes take on a presenting or reporting role.

In general, your tasks include:

generating and researching ideas for programmes and pitching for commissions
developing content, writing material for scripts, bulletins and links
sourcing potential contributors and interviewees
selecting music appropriate to the programme, the audience and the station
producing pre-production briefings for presenters, reporters, technical staff and other contributors
managing the logistics of getting people, resources and equipment together at the right place at the right time
undertaking editing, interviewing and reporting duties as necessary
presenting programmes or managing presenters for both pre-recorded and recorded output
checking that copyrights are cleared and understanding media law
converting text, graphics, video and audio files into other formats
contributing to, and making use of, an archive of audio resources which can be re-used
responding to audience feedback, referring on to other departments as necessary
producing and making use of user-generated content
using technology, such as Cool Edit Pro, Pro Tools and Adobe Audition, for editing and production purposes
ensuring that health and safety standards and trade union requirements are met.

https://www.prospects.ac.uk/job-profiles/radio-producer

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search