Children of lesser god

English translation: أقل شأنا من الآخرين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Children of lesser god
English translation:أقل شأنا من الآخرين
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

19:37 Sep 30, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Children of lesser god
Arabic term or phrase: Children of lesser god
children of lesser god.

ليس اسم الفلم ولكن ذكر في خطاب سياسي
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
أقل شأنا من الآخرين
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elsayed Mohamed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أقل شأنا من الآخرين
Elsayed Mohamed
5ألأشخاص الأقل حظوة
Ebrahim mohammed
4أناس أقل شأنًا
Raneen Mansour
2 +1أبناء من ذو قليلو الشأن
Mina F.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أقل شأنا من الآخرين


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://https://www.quora.com/What-does-the-phrase-children-o...
Elsayed Mohamed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أبناء من ذو قليلو الشأن


Explanation:
That would be my understanding:

Almost literal translation: أبناء اله قليل الشأن

Non literal translation referring to actual children: أبناء/أطفال من ذو قليلو الشأن

Non literal figurative translation: قليلو الشأن

Mina F.
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ألأشخاص الأقل حظوة


Explanation:

''It refers to people who are less favored, their way of life and culture is not held in much regard.''

https://www.quora.com/What-does-the-phrase-children-of-a-les...


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أناس أقل شأنًا


Explanation:
--

Raneen Mansour
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search