International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

سلطة الترخيص

English translation: Licensing Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سلطة الترخيص
English translation:Licensing Authority
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

14:33 Apr 10, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / transportation
Arabic term or phrase: سلطة الترخيص
it is a signature on a driver licence
Abby Gomaa
Licensing Authority
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Spring2007 (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Licensing Authority
Spring2007 (X)
5Department (or Authority) of traffic
Suleiman Al Saqer
4Licence was authorized by
Rania KH


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلطة الترخيص
Licence was authorized by


Explanation:
Good Luck

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
سلطة الترخيص
Licensing Authority


Explanation:
.

Spring2007 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
13 mins

agree  Waleed Mohamed
23 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
30 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Mueen Issa
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
6 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day 1 hr

agree  samarh32: authority of licensing
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
33 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلطة الترخيص
Department (or Authority) of traffic


Explanation:
في بعض البلدان العربية سلطة السير غير سلطة الترخيص مثل ألأردن
وفي البعض الآخر تكون إدارة واحدةمثل السعودية

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search