بلاكات

English translation: printing plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بلاكات
English translation:printing plates
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

09:52 Aug 25, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Printing Process
Arabic term or phrase: بلاكات
عندما ينتهي أحد الأجزاء يقوم بطبعه في إحدى المطابع وبعد انتهاء الطباعة كان المدعي يستعيد البلاكات والأفلام العائدة لكل جزء
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
printing plates
Explanation:
"Definition: Printing processes such as offset lithography use printing plates to transfer an image to paper or other substrates. The plates may be made of metal, plastic, rubber, paper, and other materials. The image is put on the printing plates using photomechanical, photochemical, or laser engraving processes. The image may be positive or negative."
Selected response from:

Michael McCain (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plaques
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
4printing plates
Michael McCain (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plaques


Explanation:
printing Plaques

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printing plates


Explanation:
"Definition: Printing processes such as offset lithography use printing plates to transfer an image to paper or other substrates. The plates may be made of metal, plastic, rubber, paper, and other materials. The image is put on the printing plates using photomechanical, photochemical, or laser engraving processes. The image may be positive or negative."


    Reference: http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/basic/g/printingplates.htm
Michael McCain (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search