جهاد معلن

English translation: Declared war

13:47 Sep 23, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Arabic term or phrase: جهاد معلن
الإعلام: جهاد معلن، ذو حدين قاتل/مقتول
Dalia Nour
Egypt
English translation:Declared war
Explanation:
Media: a double ended declared war...
Selected response from:

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Proclaimed Jihad
Lilit Khiat
4declared Jihad
afaf lotfy
4Declared war
Ashraf Aly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declared war


Explanation:
Media: a double ended declared war...

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)

Asker: Thank you


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared Jihad


Explanation:
declared Jihad

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proclaimed Jihad


Explanation:
I searched and looked at the difference between Announce, declaration, and proclaim.
Declare and proclaim have very similar meaning but proclaim is the formal, proclaim is more formal than declare. Looks like the words are arranged from the strongest to the weakest as follows: Proclaim, declare, and announce.

As to the word جهاد, it is completely a specific word in Arabic language (Jihad is not exactly as war) which requires transliteration. As we always here in the news, they simply call it Jihad.


Example sentence(s):
  • The President proclaimed general amnesty as soon as he was elected. In 1804.
  • Napoleon proclaimed himself Emperor.

    https://www.myenglishteacher.eu/ask/question/difference-between-declare-proclaim-announce/
Lilit Khiat
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search