ملاقون

English translation: achieve, win

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ملاقون
English translation:achieve, win
Entered by: Timothy Gregory

04:29 Jul 16, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Arabic term or phrase: ملاقون
انكم ملاقون اعظم انتصار لاعظم صبر في التايخ
Timothy Gregory
achieve, win
Explanation:

"...achieve, win the greatest of victories..."

I believe it is derived from لاَقَى , "to meet".

definition from Ajeeb:
لاَقَى يُلاَقِي لاَق مُلاَقَاةً ولِقَاء [لقي]: - ـه: قابله وصادفه؛ لاقى صديقه في الطريق.- ـه: وجده؛ لاقى آذاناً صاغيةً/ لاقى صعوبةً في الموضوع/ لاقت البضاعةُ َروَاجاً.- بين اثنَين: وصل بينهما بعد القطيعة؛ لاقى بين الخصمَين وصالحهما/ لاقى بين طرفي القضيب.- الله: تُوُفِّي.
Selected response from:

Michael McCain (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6achieve, win
Michael McCain (X)
5 +1You shall have the greatest victory...
Aisha Maniar
3 +1meeting
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ملاقون
achieve, win


Explanation:

"...achieve, win the greatest of victories..."

I believe it is derived from لاَقَى , "to meet".

definition from Ajeeb:
لاَقَى يُلاَقِي لاَق مُلاَقَاةً ولِقَاء [لقي]: - ـه: قابله وصادفه؛ لاقى صديقه في الطريق.- ـه: وجده؛ لاقى آذاناً صاغيةً/ لاقى صعوبةً في الموضوع/ لاقت البضاعةُ َروَاجاً.- بين اثنَين: وصل بينهما بعد القطيعة؛ لاقى بين الخصمَين وصالحهما/ لاقى بين طرفي القضيب.- الله: تُوُفِّي.


Michael McCain (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: meet with, encounter, obtain, achieve, etc..
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: achieve sounds fine
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: Agree with Aisha
5 hrs

agree  umsarah: shall achieve
19 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day 3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Aisha
11 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ملاقون
You shall have the greatest victory...


Explanation:
(in reward) for the greatest patience...

Indeed ملاقون means those who shall meet/encounter/achieve/obtain, etc., however English is not so flowery in its expressions and "have" is suffice to convey the sentiment...at least that's my feeling :-)

Achieve victory sounds okay as well IMO

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ملاقون
meeting


Explanation:


You shall be meeting the greatest victory for the greatest patience.


He expressed his optimism on the outcome in another dispatch from Washington, in which he wrote, "I am certain that our struggle can only meet with victory. It only requires time, patience and persistence."

http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/1999/431/chrncls.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2004-07-16 10:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meet with victory

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: meet with, encounter, obtain, achieve, etc..
29 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Aisha Maniar: "meeting" with victory sounds unnatural in English...
3 hrs
  -> thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search