ومضات إعلانية

English translation: Commercials /Commercial spots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ومضات إعلانية
English translation:Commercials /Commercial spots
Entered by: Chakib Roula

12:58 Sep 7, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Media
Arabic term or phrase: ومضات إعلانية
How do we call adverts as in this link?
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL6_z9_cfXrZpJXGhzwSZY...
Linda Al-Bairmani
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Commercials /Commercial spots
Explanation:
Very common term in the media and TV advertising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-09-07 13:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can aslo use:Teaser-Trailers
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5informative flashes
Awad Balaish
4Promos
Brittany Jones
4Commercials /Commercial spots
Chakib Roula
3Ad flashes
Fahad Alfadhel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercials /Commercial spots


Explanation:
Very common term in the media and TV advertising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-09-07 13:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can aslo use:Teaser-Trailers

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promos


Explanation:
I also think we could use teasers or trailers as Chakib suggested.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promo_(media)
    https://www.youtube.com/user/tvpromosdb
Brittany Jones
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ad flashes


Explanation:
Just a quick try.. seems reasonable, not totally sure.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=ad+flashes&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8#q=%22ad+flashes%22+%2Bcreate+in+youtube
Fahad Alfadhel
Bahrain
Native speaker of: Arabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informative flashes


Explanation:
00000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search