طرفي توصيل

English translation: two terminals or pair of terminals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:طرفي توصيل
English translation:two terminals or pair of terminals
Entered by: Sumaia Sawalha

18:12 Feb 24, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Arabic term or phrase: طرفي توصيل
يلزم لسريان التيار الكهربائي وجود اتصال بين طرفي توصيل متضادين في الشحنة عبر مصدر للطاقة. وهو ما يعني ضرورة إنشاء ممر مغلق ومتصل، أو دائرة، لمرور التيار الكهربائي.
Dina Ali
Egypt
two terminals or pair of terminals
Explanation:
two terminals or pair of terminals

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:SeZwvba7GkoJ:en.wikiped...
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two terminals or pair of terminals
Sumaia Sawalha
5connection between two oppositely charged terminals (ends)
Ahmad Magdy
5positive and negative terminals
Hani Hassaan
4two connectors
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two connectors


Explanation:
two connectors

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two terminals or pair of terminals


Explanation:
two terminals or pair of terminals

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:SeZwvba7GkoJ:en.wikiped...

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive and negative terminals


Explanation:
I think it is better for translation طرفي توصيل متضادين

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اتصال بين طرفي توصيل متضادين في الشحنة
connection between two oppositely charged terminals (ends)


Explanation:
this seems to be the most appropriate translation for the context

Ahmad Magdy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search