الضغط في الأنبوبة يساوي 300 ضغط جوي

English translation: atmosphere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ضغط جوي
English translation:atmosphere
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:22 Aug 2, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Arabic term or phrase: الضغط في الأنبوبة يساوي 300 ضغط جوي
What does this mean in English?
Neveen
300 atmospheres
Explanation:
The sentence means in English exactly what it means in Arabic.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3300 atmospheres
Fuad Yahya
5Air Pressure
Jihad Saffouri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
300 atmospheres


Explanation:
The sentence means in English exactly what it means in Arabic.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
2 days 15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 days

1025 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Air Pressure


Explanation:
FITS MEANING

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search