تناست

English translation: overlooked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تناست
English translation:overlooked
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

18:27 Apr 22, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: تناست
في البيت الشعري (أتراها تناست اسمي لما
كثرت في غرامها الاسماء ) كيف تترجم كلمة تناست في صدر البيت
وكيف بالامكان ترجمة عجز البيت بحيث لا يخل بالمعنى مع المحافظة على جمال الوزن وان لم يكن هناك وزن واضح بالنسبة للانجليزية
suhayla1
overlooked
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
I would like to thank you for these information. i agree with you execpt one the point. you saied the poet meant to say نسيت to keep the rhyme, but there is a different between ينسى ويتناسى متعمدا .

thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forgot
Fuad Yahya
4overlooked
ahmadwadan.com
4Be-forgotten
Saleh Ayyub
3ignored
tekki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the second part of the poem ((اتراها تناست اسمي لما كثرت في غرامها الاسماء))
Be-forgotten


Explanation:
This is what I would like to use, and recommend


Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the second part of the poem ((اتراها تناست اسمي لما كثرت في غرامها الاسماء))
ignored


Explanation:
The form of the verb implies a semblance of forgetfulness.

Hope it helps!

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تناست
overlooked


Explanation:
Good luck

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I would like to thank you for these information. i agree with you execpt one the point. you saied the poet meant to say نسيت to keep the rhyme, but there is a different between ينسى ويتناسى متعمدا .

thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تناست
forgot


Explanation:
This line by Showqi does not say what it seems to say:

1. Showqi meant to use نسـيت, not تناست, but the strict meter of the poem will not allow it.

2. The second half of the line is also badly contrived because of meter. Showqi meant to say:

لما كثرت أسماء المغرمين بها

But, again, he could not write it this way because that would break the meter, so he had to change the word order. The reader is supposed to "leap" to the intended meaning.

Translated to straight-forward Arabic, Showqi meant to say:

أتراها نسـيت اسمي لما كثرت أسماء المغرمين بها

In plain English: "With names of so many lovers to keep up with, has she clean forgotten my name?"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search