يغرهن

English translation: charmed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: يغرهن
English translation:charmed
Entered by: ashwaqz

19:51 Apr 23, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Arabic term or phrase: يغرهن
Hello,
The word above is from the following verse,
والغواني يغرهن الثناء
I would like to know the meaning of the word ! Could it be puffed up ?Or concieted by ? Or neither!
Thank you.
ashwaqz
charmed
Explanation:
يغرهن الثناء
charmed by praise.

I would go so far as to add the adverb "easily," because that is really what Showqi meant:

"easily charmed by praise,"

but the strict meter imperative requires unavoidable brevity.

If you want to be less charitable, you can say, "fooled by praise" or "deluded by praise," but I think "charmed" will do just fine.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you!My teacher chose this answer and said it was the closest.I would like to thank you and thank all translators who had given me their translations.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dazzled
Aisha Maniar
5 +1charmed
Fuad Yahya
4 +1seduced
ahmadwadan.com
4And play girls with praise are seduced
Suleiman Al Saqer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يغرهن
seduced


Explanation:
خدعوها بقولهم حسناء
.................والغواني يغرهن الثناء
أتراها تناست اسمي لما
...................كثرت في غرامها الأسماء
وإن رأتني تميل عني كأن لم
...................يكن بيني وبينها أشياء!!!

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يغرهن
charmed


Explanation:
يغرهن الثناء
charmed by praise.

I would go so far as to add the adverb "easily," because that is really what Showqi meant:

"easily charmed by praise,"

but the strict meter imperative requires unavoidable brevity.

If you want to be less charitable, you can say, "fooled by praise" or "deluded by praise," but I think "charmed" will do just fine.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you!My teacher chose this answer and said it was the closest.I would like to thank you and thank all translators who had given me their translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aisha Maniar: how do you keep the metric pattern in AR-EN translation?
7 hrs
  -> You do not. That is why you are at liberty to express the intended meaning more explicitly than Shwoqi could. He had to observe meter. The translator does not have to.

agree  Dina Abdo
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يغرهن
dazzled


Explanation:
The word dazzled would work well here..."dazzled by praise/compliments/etc.'
To be dazzled means to be blinded by something so that you cannot see the true nature of it.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks, Rania

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يغرهن
And play girls with praise are seduced


Explanation:
Good translation is not it ?

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iman Khaireddine: yes it is, but "seduced" is already suggested by somebody else, isn't it?
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search