خلال

English translation: Two different meanings

12:20 Nov 29, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: خلال
خلال من محبتكم قوامي
قوامي من محبتكم خلال
and I don't understand the antithesis
Randa El Nomeir
English translation:Two different meanings
Explanation:
in the first, it stands for friends جمع عامي لكلمة خل بكس الخاء وتشديد اللام
and in some other countries it may be said خلان not خلال



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-29 12:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I'm sure about the first but really sure about the second. More context should be of help, but I can guess that it might be خلال بفتح أو كس الخاء واللام دون تشديد to indicated السعة as in:
My friends your love is the source of my strength
My strength because of your love is that strong

المشكلة حقا انا انني افهم المعنى هنا ولكنني لا استطيع ان اجد طريقة للتعبير عنه لا بالانجليزية ولا العربية!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 15:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Randa, I'd go for it as you said: You my friends are the source of my strength which is very little due to your love. It think I expressed it totally the opposite in my answer ... sorry *blush*
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thanks.
is this your son in the pic.
Very cute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Two different meanings
Dina Abdo
3الأولى بمعنى خلّان /أصدقاء والثانية بمعنى صفات طيبة (الشرح أدناه)ز
Ali Al awadi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two different meanings


Explanation:
in the first, it stands for friends جمع عامي لكلمة خل بكس الخاء وتشديد اللام
and in some other countries it may be said خلان not خلال



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-29 12:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I'm sure about the first but really sure about the second. More context should be of help, but I can guess that it might be خلال بفتح أو كس الخاء واللام دون تشديد to indicated السعة as in:
My friends your love is the source of my strength
My strength because of your love is that strong

المشكلة حقا انا انني افهم المعنى هنا ولكنني لا استطيع ان اجد طريقة للتعبير عنه لا بالانجليزية ولا العربية!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 15:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Randa, I'd go for it as you said: You my friends are the source of my strength which is very little due to your love. It think I expressed it totally the opposite in my answer ... sorry *blush*

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks.
is this your son in the pic.
Very cute
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Dina. I am afraid I don't have any more context, it's a refrain from a song. so the first meaning is friends and the second is little: my friends are the source of my strength I have very little strength due to your love. what do you think?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الأولى بمعنى خلّان /أصدقاء والثانية بمعنى صفات طيبة (الشرح أدناه)ز


Explanation:
أتفق مع الأخت دينا في أن الأولى معناها خلان أو أصدقاء
أما الثانية فهي جمع كلمة "خُلَّة" وتعنى صفة طيبة
تحياتي

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for trying, Ali. But I believe I will go with the meaning dina and I agreed about.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search