International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

يالترف

English translation: You sumptuous!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يالترف
English translation:You sumptuous!
Entered by: Muhammad Said

14:09 Oct 10, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Gulf accent
Arabic term or phrase: يالترف
الله يــجــازيــك يــاخــلـــيعقب الغـلا كيـف تنسانـي
واحسـبـك بـالـود صافـلـيواقـــول يـاسـيـد خــلانــي
افـديـك بـالــروح والـكـلـيواهلي وربعـي وصدقانـي
والـيـوم انــا ياكـثـر ظـلـيامشي مـع النـاس وحدانـي
هملتـنـي يابـعـد مـــن لـــيوالحـب خفـضـت ميـزانـي
تـلـيـت قـلــب الـعـنـا تـلــيوافرحـت يازيـن عـدوانـي
لاوخـسـارة غــلاي الـلــيمـاقـدره خـــدر الاعـيـانـي
يالـتـرف وش نيـتـك قـلـيالـقـتـل والا خـبــر ثــانــي
ارجوك يازيـن تفطـن لـيبالعطف واتلى العمر فاني
Muhammad Said
Egypt
You sumptuous!
Explanation:
الترف هو الإنسان المترف أي ذو الترف أو المتنعّم وفي القصيدة يعاتبه بقوله بما هو في الفصحى، يا أيها المترف، قل لي، ما
هي نيتك؟ هل هي القتل؟
يبدو أن المحبوب تناسى الكاتب بسبب تنعمه في الحياة
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&lang_name=A...
أصحاب اللغة يقولون أنَّ :
الترَفُ: هو التَّنَعُّمُ، و المُتْرَفٌ من كان مُنَعَّمَ البدنِ مُدَلَّلاً ، وهو : الذي قد أَبْطَرَتْه النعمةُ وسَعة العيْشِ. وأَتْرَفَتْه النَّعْمةُ أَي أَطْغَتْه ، وهو : الـمُتَنَعِّمُ الـمُتَوَسِّعُ في مَلاذِّ الدنيا وشَهواتِها.
http://www.saaid.net/Warathah/eakob/8.htm
طبعاً توجد مرادفات كثيرة وفي الرابط أعلاه ولكن هذه هي الفكرة على ما أعتقد
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pampered
Fida Malki
4 +1You sumptuous!
Lamis Maalouf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You sumptuous!


Explanation:
الترف هو الإنسان المترف أي ذو الترف أو المتنعّم وفي القصيدة يعاتبه بقوله بما هو في الفصحى، يا أيها المترف، قل لي، ما
هي نيتك؟ هل هي القتل؟
يبدو أن المحبوب تناسى الكاتب بسبب تنعمه في الحياة
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=عر...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&lang_name=A...
أصحاب اللغة يقولون أنَّ :
الترَفُ: هو التَّنَعُّمُ، و المُتْرَفٌ من كان مُنَعَّمَ البدنِ مُدَلَّلاً ، وهو : الذي قد أَبْطَرَتْه النعمةُ وسَعة العيْشِ. وأَتْرَفَتْه النَّعْمةُ أَي أَطْغَتْه ، وهو : الـمُتَنَعِّمُ الـمُتَوَسِّعُ في مَلاذِّ الدنيا وشَهواتِها.
http://www.saaid.net/Warathah/eakob/8.htm
طبعاً توجد مرادفات كثيرة وفي الرابط أعلاه ولكن هذه هي الفكرة على ما أعتقد

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: "You reckless spoiled one"
4 hrs
  -> Believe me I had "spoiled one" at first :) It is another good option I guess. Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pampered


Explanation:
I am completely at loss regarding the poem's language and meaning, but if the word in question is to reflect wealth and riches then "oh you pampered one" may also serve the purpose.

Fida Malki
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar: the closet, but maybe "Oh, pampered" would be more suitable? Oh, you have already suggested that too! Sorry, it is my bad. You are such a great young lady :)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Hey Doaa thanks for the note, yes I did suggest "oh you pampered one" in my note above. If it gets picked, I shall make the changes :) Not at all we are here to help each other right? ;) Thank you so much! So sweet of you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search