فأل الله ولا فألك

English translation: God forbid!

05:47 Mar 20, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: فأل الله ولا فألك
يا أخي فأل الله ولا فألك. أنت رجل مثقف ويجب أن تنتقي كلماتك.
Mazin Ridha
Malaysia
English translation:God forbid!
Explanation:


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/slang/5352466-ف...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-20 06:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lord have mercy!

This question has been asked before here in Proz. See the above link.
Selected response from:

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2God forbid!
Rasha Mohamed
5God forbids
El Housseine Abouazza
3Allah forbids that ever happen
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Allah forbids that ever happen


Explanation:
May Allah forbid that ever happen


    Reference: http://https://quizlet.com/21892426/casa-spring-amiyya-28-fl...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
God forbid!


Explanation:


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/slang/5352466-ف...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-20 06:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lord have mercy!

This question has been asked before here in Proz. See the above link.

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mona elshazly: God or Lord is not accurate it is Allah
51 mins
  -> It is usually used.

agree  Omnia Abulgar: Agree
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Moodi
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God forbids


Explanation:
The expression God forbids (don't the s at the end) usually means not encountering a bad experience that might disrupt one's peaceful life.

El Housseine Abouazza
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search