وعلِي

English translation: Ali (Proper name)

23:48 Jun 17, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: وعلِي
This is a word from a poem written by Ibn Sudun, a 14th century Egyptian poet who wrote poetry in colloquial Egyptian. The complete verse is:

من زمان ونا صغير * وعلي قد طاهروني

The poem is about him recalling his experience of getting circumcised. I cannot understand the word after "sughayyar" that is "waʿalī" - does it mean "my family" or "my people"

Thank you!
Taha Shoeb
India
English translation:Ali (Proper name)
Explanation:
I think it is a proper name, a brother of the poet for example. I humbly gave it a try below.

When I was a little boy long ago
I got circumcised and Ali in a row



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-18 01:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has turned out that his name was Ali. So you can adapt your rendering as follows::

When I was a little boy one day,
Come on Ali to circumcise they say



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-06-18 15:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all. Yes, exactly.

http://shareaaameya.blogspot.com/2014/05/blog-post_6451.html
Selected response from:

Muhammad Hosny
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ali (Proper name)
Muhammad Hosny
2It happened to me
Ludina Sallam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It happened to me


Explanation:
Could it be
و علَيَّ

(and upon/to me)
?

Example sentence(s):
  • It happened to me that I was circumcised
Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muhammad Hosny: The poet's name is Ali. It is a proper name.
58 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ali (Proper name)


Explanation:
I think it is a proper name, a brother of the poet for example. I humbly gave it a try below.

When I was a little boy long ago
I got circumcised and Ali in a row



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-18 01:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has turned out that his name was Ali. So you can adapt your rendering as follows::

When I was a little boy one day,
Come on Ali to circumcise they say



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-06-18 15:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all. Yes, exactly.

http://shareaaameya.blogspot.com/2014/05/blog-post_6451.html

Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you sir. Did you refer to Mohamed Ali Azb's critique on this poem?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam: Good job!
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search