تجزم

English translation: One could swear/you could swear

19:38 Jul 30, 2019
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: تجزم
تحت إبطيه تمتد خارطة من العرق تكاد تجزم أنها لوطن ما وفوقها يدب بعض القمل والقراد،
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:One could swear/you could swear
Explanation:
The word تجزم means literally to be absolutely certain of something. In this context I think it is better translated to you could swear. The whole sentence could be translated like this
Under his armpit, sweat has drawn a map that you could swear it belongs to some country...
Just a suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-07-30 20:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drwan up a map..
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3One could swear/you could swear
Rasha Ellithy
4asserts that, insists that
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asserts that, insists that


Explanation:
Looks like what it means here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-07-30 19:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Underneath his armpits there is a map of sweat insisting that it is that of the homeland (misspelled)...

Whar a romantic descrition!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-07-30 19:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asserting that, insisting that
..




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-07-30 20:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asserting that, insisting that
..




Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One could swear/you could swear


Explanation:
The word تجزم means literally to be absolutely certain of something. In this context I think it is better translated to you could swear. The whole sentence could be translated like this
Under his armpit, sweat has drawn a map that you could swear it belongs to some country...
Just a suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-07-30 20:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drwan up a map..

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely! The gold standard!
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Morano El-Kholy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ashraf Aly
16 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search