أذن المحكمة

English translation: COURT ATTENDANT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أذن المحكمة
English translation:COURT ATTENDANT
Entered by: hassan zekry

11:51 Sep 20, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Arabic term or phrase: أذن المحكمة
السياق (مسرحية فلسطينية)

يقف المتهم في قفص الاتهام.
أذن المحكمة يعلن عن بدء المحاكمة.

للتوضيح أكثر: هاد الشخص بيقف جنب القاضي وبيعلن عن بدء المحاكمة.
Mohanned Khallof
Jordan
COURT ATTENDANT
Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/حاجب-المحكمة/
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3COURT ATTENDANT
hassan zekry
5 +1Bailiff / process server
Khalid Idris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
COURT ATTENDANT


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/حاجب-المحكمة/

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
13 mins

agree  Ebrahim mohammed
2 hrs

agree  Ashraf AlSayed
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bailiff / process server


Explanation:
Bailiff / process server


    Reference: http://https://context.reverso.net/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D8%B1%...
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8...
Khalid Idris
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
12 mins
  ->  Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search