حقك علي

English translation: I'm at fault - it's my fault

12:37 Nov 5, 2019
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / حقك علي
Arabic term or phrase: حقك علي
كنت ساتصل بك، حقك علي، لكنني انشغلت
gh2012
Lebanon
English translation:I'm at fault - it's my fault
Explanation:
This is a Levantine Arabic expression and it used to say you were wrong.
Selected response from:

Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I'm at fault - it's my fault
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
4I am sorry
Ayman Massoud
4I am sorry / I apologize
Mohanned Khallof


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am sorry / I apologize


Explanation:
-

Mohanned Khallof
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am sorry


Explanation:
I apologize

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm at fault - it's my fault


Explanation:
This is a Levantine Arabic expression and it used to say you were wrong.

Example sentence(s):
  • If someone or something is at fault, they are to blame or are responsible for a particular situation that has gone wrong.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/at-fault
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
10 mins

agree  mona elshazly
5 hrs

agree  Mina F.: Also possibly: "My bad!".
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search