حتى صار لا يغزو أحد على غزوه

English translation: Until he became feared in all lands - No one would dare to reclaim what he conquered

15:01 Aug 11, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: حتى صار لا يغزو أحد على غزوه
منتصف القرن الثامن عشر الميلادي، ولد جدي السادس، أي جد والدي الخامس، وجد جدي الرابع، وجد جد جدي الثالث........ وهكذا دواليك نزولا وصعودا. لولادته قصة أغرب من الخيال. كان والده رجلا شجاعا يعيش على الغزو، اشتهر اسمه في "المخلاف" ، حتى صار لا يغزو أحد على غزوه، ولا تُغزى منطقة يذكر فيها اسم "حسن الشنهاري".
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:Until he became feared in all lands - No one would dare to reclaim what he conquered
Explanation:
This is a very interesting description with a hint of exaggeration. The one who wrote this is saying that his 6th grandfather was a brave man whom lived a life of a conqueror (With livelihood from it too) (This is the part) "Until no one would conquer whatever land he conquered and no area would be conquered in which the name Hasan AlShinhari has been mentioned in."
Selected response from:

A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you, that's essentially what I understood, I just couldn't find a good way to phrase it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Until he became the ultimate conqueror
Youssef ProTranslator
5 +1Until he became feared in all lands - No one would dare to reclaim what he conquered
A.K Janjelo
4 +1Invincible
MAHA HUSAINI
4 +1No one conquers his conquests
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4till no one could conquer the areas he invaded
ِAdel Almergawy
4Till he had become a conqueror that nobody could reconquer his conguests
abdouarraji2021
3until he became the unconquered conqueror
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until he became the unconquered conqueror


Explanation:
until he became the unconquered conqueror

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Until he became the ultimate conqueror


Explanation:
Ultimate, no one can do things after him.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Zannoon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ismaël Kouddane
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Until he became feared in all lands - No one would dare to reclaim what he conquered


Explanation:
This is a very interesting description with a hint of exaggeration. The one who wrote this is saying that his 6th grandfather was a brave man whom lived a life of a conqueror (With livelihood from it too) (This is the part) "Until no one would conquer whatever land he conquered and no area would be conquered in which the name Hasan AlShinhari has been mentioned in."


A.K Janjelo
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, that's essentially what I understood, I just couldn't find a good way to phrase it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismaël Kouddane: No one would dare to reclaim what he conquered is the best translation for me
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No one conquers his conquests


Explanation:
Here is an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-11 16:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No one conquers over his conquests

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Zannoon
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
till no one could conquer the areas he invaded


Explanation:
no one could conquer after he has already done

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Till he had become a conqueror that nobody could reconquer his conguests


Explanation:
The conqueror mentioned in the text had been so powerful that nobody could reconquer his conquests.

abdouarraji2021
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invincible


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/invincible/ لا يغلب؛ لا يقهر

MAHA HUSAINI
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Zannoon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search