تنخرع منها القلوب

English translation: that splits / cracks / weaken the hearts.

12:45 Aug 13, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: تنخرع منها القلوب
يتلو الإدريسي تعاويذه وطلاسمه حتى إذا صاح بالإشارة وسمعها العبد ينتفض المسكين الممسك بالحبل انتفاضة تنخرع منها القلوب

Is this a saying?
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:that splits / cracks / weaken the hearts.
Explanation:
انخرَعَ : انْشَقَّ / انخرَعَ : لان واستَرْخى / انخرَعَ الرَّجُلُ: ذلَّ وضَعُفَ / انخرَعَ العُضْوُ: زال عن موضعه في الجسم
Elmaany explains that this term can mean to crack, to split, to relax, to weaken and to stoop.
The context indicates that we are in a very tense scene. The man who's tied up is making violent movements, whether they are translated as jolts, overrides, tremors or gestures of revolt and struggle to escape from this situation. So these movements can't relax the hearts. They can... crack the hearts, split the hearts, weaken the hearts, or another expression like that. Although this term is often used in relation to fear, or astonishment, we don't know here if it comes from fear, mercy, panic, sadness, because here it's related to the effect on the hearts, without further information. So we can translate this strong effect on the hearts without adding a specific feeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-08-15 08:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I said tied up... We can't know here, he's just holding a rope)
Selected response from:

Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Grading comment
I went for 'his heart racing' in the end - it seemed like the best fit.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that splits / cracks / weaken the hearts.
Ismaël Kouddane
4the hearts shake
ِAdel Almergawy
4the hearts relax therefrom
Abdullah Ahmad
3Freak the hearts out
Mai Saleh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hearts relax therefrom


Explanation:
........

Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freak the hearts out


Explanation:
Or freak him out
Which means this thing causes fear and scare him badly.

تنخرع means deadly fear and freaking out

Mai Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hearts shake


Explanation:
strongly

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that splits / cracks / weaken the hearts.


Explanation:
انخرَعَ : انْشَقَّ / انخرَعَ : لان واستَرْخى / انخرَعَ الرَّجُلُ: ذلَّ وضَعُفَ / انخرَعَ العُضْوُ: زال عن موضعه في الجسم
Elmaany explains that this term can mean to crack, to split, to relax, to weaken and to stoop.
The context indicates that we are in a very tense scene. The man who's tied up is making violent movements, whether they are translated as jolts, overrides, tremors or gestures of revolt and struggle to escape from this situation. So these movements can't relax the hearts. They can... crack the hearts, split the hearts, weaken the hearts, or another expression like that. Although this term is often used in relation to fear, or astonishment, we don't know here if it comes from fear, mercy, panic, sadness, because here it's related to the effect on the hearts, without further information. So we can translate this strong effect on the hearts without adding a specific feeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-08-15 08:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I said tied up... We can't know here, he's just holding a rope)


    https://www.maajim.com/dictionary/انخرع/3/المعجم الوسيط
    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/انخرع/
Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I went for 'his heart racing' in the end - it seemed like the best fit.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks that's really helpful.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search