كيف لا

English translation: why not / what forbids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كيف لا
English translation:why not / what forbids
Entered by: ِAdel Almergawy

15:01 Aug 13, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: كيف لا
يتناقل الناس كرامات الإدريسي بكل عقلانية وقناعة، كيف لا وهو حفيد النبي محمد، ابن ابنته فاطمة الزهراء.
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
why not / what forbids
Explanation:
/why not / what forbids
Selected response from:

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1How come not
Ashraf Aly
5How can they not?
Youssef ProTranslator
4why not / what forbids
ِAdel Almergawy
4the more reason
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How come not


Explanation:
and how come not= و كيف لا

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismaël Kouddane
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the more reason


Explanation:
The more reason is that he is the prophet's....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-13 15:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all the more reason

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How can they not?


Explanation:
How can they not? He's the descendent of the prophet.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why not / what forbids


Explanation:
/why not / what forbids

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search