((....ردي سلامي للهوى عذب السلام....)).

English translation: For love sake, greet me cordially back...

12:36 Aug 14, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: ((....ردي سلامي للهوى عذب السلام....)).
I think this a quote from a song by Mohamed Abdu in Amiya.
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:For love sake, greet me cordially back...
Explanation:
The intended greeting is not a normal one by anyone. It is a lover greeting - a special one- so that, please consider replying to it cordially. Means= Please do not disappoint him (Your lover). A speaker here is a man speaking to his mistress.
Selected response from:

ESSA Alwadani
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reply to my greetings for love in a sweet one
ِAdel Almergawy
4 +1For love sake, greet me cordially back...
ESSA Alwadani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reply to my greetings for love in a sweet one


Explanation:
sweet greetings

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator
11 mins
  -> THanks a lot

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Reply to my sweet greetings for love.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Dalia Nour
2 days 1 hr
  -> شكرا

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For love sake, greet me cordially back...


Explanation:
The intended greeting is not a normal one by anyone. It is a lover greeting - a special one- so that, please consider replying to it cordially. Means= Please do not disappoint him (Your lover). A speaker here is a man speaking to his mistress.

ESSA Alwadani
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismaël Kouddane
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search