أقفيت

English translation: Take off/ leave

14:48 Aug 18, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: أقفيت
((....كل ما أقفيت ناداني تعال،....))

This is a quote from a Mohamed Abdu song
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:Take off/ leave
Explanation:
This word isn't standard Arabic, rather it's a Saudi dialect.
أقفيت means to leave or take off, in case we complet this song we will find the opposit of أقفيت which is أقبلت means to come or to approach.

Whenever I take off, he calls me to come back. And when I approach, I intend to leave.
Selected response from:

Mai Saleh
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I passed
ِAdel Almergawy
4Send after/ follow
Dalia Nour
4I came across/found
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
3Take off/ leave
Mai Saleh


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I came across/found


Explanation:
أقفى=مر ب أو وجد

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Send after/ follow


Explanation:
Each time I follow ...

قفّى فلانا:
أتبعه إيّاه
'' {وَقَفَّيْنَا مِنْ بَعْدِهِ بِالرُّسُلِ}
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/قفّى/




    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D9%82%D9%81%D9...
Dalia Nour
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take off/ leave


Explanation:
This word isn't standard Arabic, rather it's a Saudi dialect.
أقفيت means to leave or take off, in case we complet this song we will find the opposit of أقفيت which is أقبلت means to come or to approach.

Whenever I take off, he calls me to come back. And when I approach, I intend to leave.

Mai Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! That's so helpful!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I passed


Explanation:
passed

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search