يقف وقفة حق وردٍ

English translation: stand up for the truth and show gratitude

14:27 Aug 19, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: يقف وقفة حق وردٍ
سمع أحد عبيد القرية ما يتناقله عبيد الشيخ، فقرر أن يقف وقفة حق وردٍ لجميل عبده الفضي
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:stand up for the truth and show gratitude
Explanation:
... he decided to stand up for the truth and show gratitude to...
Selected response from:

John Shehata
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He decided to stand with truth and kind reciprocity
Ateequr Rahman
4to tell the truth and show gratitude
ِAdel Almergawy
4stand up for the truth and show gratitude
John Shehata


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand up for the truth and show gratitude


Explanation:
... he decided to stand up for the truth and show gratitude to...

John Shehata
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tell the truth and show gratitude


Explanation:
to support the right and express his gratitude

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فقرر أن يقف وقفة حق وردٍ لجميل
He decided to stand with truth and kind reciprocity


Explanation:
حق here means "truth" or what was right to do, since slaves were talking about many things about the Sheikh but he decided to do what he ought to do, and treat them with generosity and kindness in response to what they said or did to him.

Ateequr Rahman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search