هي من صميم الذات وإلا أجنبية

English translation: Does it come from the depths of my being, or is it foreign?

14:20 Aug 24, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: هي من صميم الذات وإلا أجنبية
((...يا ليل خبرني عن أمر المعاناة؟ ...هي من صميم الذات وإلا أجنبية؟ ...هي هاجس يسهر عيوني ولا بات؟ ....أو خفقة تجمح بقلبي عصية؟....)).

This is a quote from a Mohamed Abdu song.
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:Does it come from the depths of my being, or is it foreign?
Explanation:
As Ludina said, it's a question of style. One can try to make it simple and clear, or to give a poetic depth.
Selected response from:

Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Does it come from the depths of my being, or is it foreign?
Ismaël Kouddane
4 +2Is it from the essence of the self, or is it a stranger
Ludina Sallam
4Is it by myself or by an external source
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is it from the essence of the self, or is it a stranger


Explanation:
Being poetry, anything of this nature would work.

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
1 hr

agree  Yassine El Bouknify
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Does it come from the depths of my being, or is it foreign?


Explanation:
As Ludina said, it's a question of style. One can try to make it simple and clear, or to give a poetic depth.

Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're absolutely right, although I do like your version.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
1 hr

agree  Susan McMillan: This is a lovely rendition.
4 hrs

agree  Aaya Tarawneh: I might add the word "else" before "is it" but this sounds good
1 day 13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is it by myself or by an external source


Explanation:
By myself

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search