الله عليها عودت

English translation: See explanation

13:54 Aug 28, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: الله عليها عودت
This is another Mohamed Abdu song and I am struggling with this whole quote:

الله عليها عودت وأنا أحسب الغالي نسى
الله عليها لا بغت ما يطفي الشمس المسا
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
Here my understanding of this song, because the poetry may implied meanings not anyone could got it.

Blessings of Allah! she got back while I think my sweet heart has forgotten me
Blessings of Allah ! if she determins, even the night couldn't overwhelm the sun

It's just a suggestion
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Mai Saleh
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Heaveans she has already come back
ِAdel Almergawy
4She gets back
Sjaatoul
4For my surprise, she is back!
Dara Abdelnaby
3Did she forget? I asked, but she came back at last
Sinan Shakir
3See explanation
Mai Saleh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She gets back


Explanation:
https://libral.org/vb/showthread.php?t=201663

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-08-28 14:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the past here.

Sjaatoul
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Here my understanding of this song, because the poetry may implied meanings not anyone could got it.

Blessings of Allah! she got back while I think my sweet heart has forgotten me
Blessings of Allah ! if she determins, even the night couldn't overwhelm the sun

It's just a suggestion
والله أعلم

Mai Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For my surprise, she is back!


Explanation:
I love that song and I believe you need to check the second half of that line
الله عليها لين/لي بغت ما تطفي الشمس المسا
If she desires, no darkness can wipe out the sun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-08-28 14:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole quote:
For my surprise, she is back, after I thought that she had forgotten all about it
If she desires, no darkness can wipe out the sun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-28 14:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May God return her ... الله يعيدها ... الله يردها
The first line:
For my surprise, she is back, after I thought she (my sweetheart) had forgotten all about it

Dara Abdelnaby
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would you translate the term? 'May God return her?' And the first line?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heaveans she has already come back


Explanation:
Still keep in touch

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

2 days 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Did she forget? I asked, but she came back at last


Explanation:
I just thought why not take the whole line.

Sinan Shakir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search