أجيب لك قلب ثاني منين؟

English translation: From where do you want me to get another heart? (Literal translation)

14:25 Aug 28, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: أجيب لك قلب ثاني منين؟
A song by Talah Maddah. Here is the full quote:
((...وتبغى زيادة في حبك؟ أجيب لك قلب ثاني منين؟...))
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:From where do you want me to get another heart? (Literal translation)
Explanation:
It is metaphorical one, he wants to say that you need more love from me, but I only have one heart to love you with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-28 14:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another heart or second one.
Selected response from:

Sjaatoul
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1From where do you want me to get another heart? (Literal translation)
Sjaatoul
5where can I find/bring another heart/ a second heart for you.
Youssef ProTranslator
4How can i get you a new heart?
ِAdel Almergawy
4To grow you another heart?
Sinan Shakir
3What else can I do to prove my love to you?
Dara Abdelnaby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From where do you want me to get another heart? (Literal translation)


Explanation:
It is metaphorical one, he wants to say that you need more love from me, but I only have one heart to love you with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-08-28 14:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another heart or second one.

Sjaatoul
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam: From where do you want me to bring you a second heart?
6 mins
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where can I find/bring another heart/ a second heart for you.


Explanation:
////

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-08-28 14:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion,

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What else can I do to prove my love to you?


Explanation:
Just paraphrasing it according to the context

Dara Abdelnaby
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this idea, but I think 'where can I get a second heart to love you' is clear and closer to the ST.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How can i get you a new heart?


Explanation:
It is consumed

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To grow you another heart?


Explanation:
And you seek more love? To grow you another heart?

Sinan Shakir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search