مغرسا

English translation: مُضغة Mudgha

15:59 Aug 31, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: مغرسا
تقول الرواية أيضا إن القات الذي مضغه بدر كريم كان قاتا "مغرسا" ...منقوعا في خمر... لذلك فقد بدر كريم عقله

I assume the best thing to do would be transliterate it, but I was wondering if anyone could tell me more about this form of khat? Is it just as the text says, khat soaked in alcohol?
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:مُضغة Mudgha
Explanation:
In Egypt, I had this old lady living next door who used to send me or one of my siblings to get her that product. It was some kind of tobacco soaked in some carmelized substance and she called it Mudgha مُضغة which is derived from the Arabic verb yamdugh يمضغ to chew. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Dara Abdelnaby
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fresh effective
ِAdel Almergawy
4مُضغة Mudgha
Dara Abdelnaby
3 +1marinated
Aaya Tarawneh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marinated


Explanation:
The Arabic word refers to planting or burying something, but since we're talking about soaking in wine, I think "marinated" would be a good way to put it.

I tried to find sources on types of khat but came up blank; likewise, a search for بدر كريم did not give any conclusive results, though it seems that he had something to do with legislation against khat (from comments on this article: https://www.jazannews.org/art/s/1486). If I knew for sure that this was a specific name for a type of khat preparation, I would say transliterate, but since the word does have a meaning and it doesn't seem like it's a proper name, I would go with a transation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-08-31 17:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*translation

Aaya Tarawneh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dara Abdelnaby
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khat القات
مُضغة Mudgha


Explanation:
In Egypt, I had this old lady living next door who used to send me or one of my siblings to get her that product. It was some kind of tobacco soaked in some carmelized substance and she called it Mudgha مُضغة which is derived from the Arabic verb yamdugh يمضغ to chew. Hope this helps!

Dara Abdelnaby
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fresh effective


Explanation:
Grown up
Ripe
Effective

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search