أطلق يده

English translation: conferred him power/authority/control

15:44 Sep 24, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contemporary novel
Arabic term or phrase: أطلق يده
كان على عهد الإدريسي رجل من الأشراف أطلق الإدريسي يده على البلاد والعباد، وعندما حدث التغير السياسي في المنطقة واستتب الأمر لابن سعود أراد ذلك الشريف أن يكون له مثلما كان أيام الإدريسي، وأن تعود له مكانته السابقة، فكان يناكف الأمير ويوشي به لدى الرياض.
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:conferred him power/authority/control
Explanation:
meaning he put him on a power position
Selected response from:

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conferred him power/authority/control
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5Gave him a free hand over/ set up him as absolute master of/ to invested him with authority or power
Ali Abdulmaqsood
5was given full/free rein
Hassan Achahbar
4Gave him full power
ِAdel Almergawy
4Let/left him run wild
Diya Takrouri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conferred him power/authority/control


Explanation:
meaning he put him on a power position

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was given full/free rein


Explanation:
Al Idrissi gave his assistant free rein

Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gave him a free hand over/ set up him as absolute master of/ to invested him with authority or power


Explanation:
Gave him a free hand over/ set up him as absolute master of/ to invested him with authority or power over the people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-09-24 16:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gave him a free hand over/ set him up as absolute master of/ invested him with authority or power over the people

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let/left him run wild


Explanation:
أطلق يده: تركه يفعل ما يشاء


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%A3%D8%B7%D9%84%D9%82-%D9%8A%D8%AF%D9%87/
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gave him full power


Explanation:
Authority

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search